Privacy policy


As a user group, MADN vzw has to store and process some of your personal information. This page describes our privacy policy, including details on third-party data processors.

MADN vzw may store your full name and e-mail address in order to be able to identify you when attending events. In addition, MADN vzw may share your full name and e-mail address with third-party data processors:

  • MailChimp, only when you consent to receive our newsletter.
  • EventBrite, only when you register for an event. Your personal data will also be used to send event updates when needed, and may be used to print name badges at the venue location.
In case you have any questions, or you want to avail yourself the right of access/rectification/erasure, don't hesitate to contact us:

General

As a user group, MADN vzw has to store and process some of your personal information. This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over you data. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

Event registration

The event registration process captures at least the full name and e-mail address. This data is used for sending out event registration confirmation, event reminders and a post-event survey. The data may be used to print name badges that the data subject can wear during the event.

Event registration is usualy done through EventBrite. EventBrite participates in and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data (defined in Section 2.1) from European Economic Area ("EEA") member countries. (EventBrite's Privacy Policy)

Newsletter registration

MADN vzw informs its members and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter. In order to register for this newsletter, at least the full name and a valid e-mail address needs to be provided. The newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter. Newsletter data processing is handled by MailChimp, where the data subject’s full name and e-mail address are stored. MailChimp is committed to compliance with the GDPR. (MailChimp's Privacy Policy)

Erasure and blocking of personal data

MADN vzw shall process and store the personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

Right of access

Each person involved shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information.

Right to rectification

Each person involved shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to be forgotten

Each person involved shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.

Right to complain

Each person involved shall have the right to file a complaint at "Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer" (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - [email protected])